Privacy

We take the privacy and security of our customers seriously and work to maintain measures to protect our customers' personal data and the integrity of this website.

You should be aware that in using this website (“Website”) you may be invited to provide information about yourself, which could include the provision of your email address and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

In general the website may be visited without revealing information about yourself. However you should be aware that normally your accessing of the Jupiter website will create what is technically known as a 'cookie'. This is essentially a small amount of data which is transferred to your computer by a web server and which can be used to facilitate your access to the website more speedily.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Details of how this can be achieved can be found in your browser's Tools menu. However you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you decline cookies. For details, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which may include a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

You should be aware that to develop our range of investment services we may wish to enhance such links and you may be invited to provide such information about yourself, which could include the provision of your email address. However where we request information it will be held in accordance with the principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your data is protected against unauthorised access but you should be aware and accept that internet transmission may not be secure and such transmission beyond our control is at your own risk.

Data Protection

Duration of retention

We will not keep data for longer than necessary.

Purpose of collection

Personal data (which may be stored by Jupiter in electronically based and paper files) may be used by any companies within the Jupiter group in the financial industry for the following purposes:

  1. operational and administrative purposes including fulfilling our contractual obligation to you, operating this Website and/or in relation to the Jupiter group’s financial business,
  2. research and analysis in relation to the Jupiter group’s financial business; and
  3. direct marketing purpose including sending you information on the Jupiter group’s financial products and/or services. In this case, your e-mail address or name and address will be used for the said direct marketing purpose. We may not use your personal data unless we have received your consent. Your e-mail address may be transferred within the Jupiter group of companies in the financial industry for marketing financial products and/or services to you and such provision and transfer of your personal data is not for gain. Again, we may not provide your data within the Jupiter group unless we have received your consent. If you prefer not to receive such information please contact Jupiter's Administrator, J.P. Morgan (Transfer Agent, JP Morgan Bank Luxembourg S.A., European Bank & Business Centre, 6 route de Trèves, L-2633, Senningerberg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg) at any time

 
In addition, we may provide your data to third parties for the following purposes:-

  1. We may provide data to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal data on our behalf for the above stated purpose. We require these parties to agree to process such data in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with our instructions; and
  2. Disclosure of the data is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including but not limited to those under the Ordinance, (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or (iii) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Jupiter or the public as required or permitted by law.

If we use this data in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Voluntary Provision

Provision of any personal data by you is voluntary. However, if you refuse to provide the personal data we request, you may not be able to use certain features of the Website.

Access to and correction of your personal data

You may also contact J.P. Morgan (Transfer Agent, JP Morgan Bank Luxembourg S.A., European Bank & Business Centre, 6 route de Trèves, L-2633, Senningerberg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg to access, update and correct your personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. Jupiter makes good faith efforts to provide you with such access or correction if it is not otherwise restricted by laws of Hong Kong including without limitation the Ordinance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page. Your continued access to the Website after any changes conclusively demonstrates your consent to such changes.

For further information about how Jupiter may use the information provided by you, please refer to our Prospectus.

Jupiter means the Jupiter Investment Management Group of companies including Jupiter Asset Management (Hong Kong) Ltd.